Tantalus - the online coin registry

Go Back   Tantalus Online Coin Registry > Main > The Orkin Man
 

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2009, 06:43 PM
Saturninos Saturninos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Question Duplicate Coin Records

Hi: Yesterday I tried to export a folder and realized that my credit card had expired so I up-dated my card information and proceeded to export my folder. No problems. However, when I opened my "collection" I noticed that most if not all of my folders have individual coin records in them that have somehow "cloned" themselves giving me the same coin twice. Did this happen because I updated my cc information? Has this happened before? Is there a quick fix? Thanks, Saturninos
  #2  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:19 PM
rasiel rasiel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 276
Default

I'm having this new "mysterious cloning" issue bumped to be investigated right away. Will advise asap.

Ras
  #3  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:02 PM
Saturninos Saturninos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Smile It's a growing problem.....

Hi Ras..........
It looks like the rain down here is affecting it; I just looked and the number of clones is growing. Now I have 3, 4, and in some cases 5 clones of some of the records.
  #4  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:29 PM
mrichter mrichter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 170
Default

This happened before. It was also at the time a new feature was introduced. I don't remember when.

Matt
  #5  
Old 06-01-2009, 09:11 PM
Saturninos Saturninos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default More Info...

Ok, I just made some changes on one of the cloned coins and the change was reflected on the other clones of the same coin record, and yes they keep growing in numbers
  #6  
Old 06-01-2009, 09:22 PM
rasiel rasiel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 276
Default

guys i'll have this taken care of asap. i need to hear what the programmers have to say. unfortunately both teams are overseas (one in spain, the other in israel) where it's past their working hours. i'm positive this has to do with a new feature they're implementing - or maybe this last one they just put up (the custom templates).

stay tuned.

ras
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Dirty Old Coins, LLC