Tantalus - the online coin registry

Go Back   Tantalus Online Coin Registry > Main > The Orkin Man
 

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:30 AM
Gil-galad Gil-galad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Default Roman Imperial Grid Problem

Everytime you add a coin, it's added to the grid and that's fine. But the problem is that when you add a second coin of the same emperor, the second one is added as well and you can't remove it from the grid. I've tried several times.

I only want one coin per emperor to display on the grid. If you move your cursor over Aurelian or Galerius on my grid, you'll see there are two coins there. You can't remove that coin even though there is a function to remove it. But it doesn't work.

Is there another way, or is this a bug? I think it's a bug, but I could be wrong.
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:39 AM
mrichter mrichter is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 170
Default Re: Roman Imperial Grid Problem

You can delete the coins. When you open your grid, go to the cell you want to remove the coin from. When the drop down with the photos of all the coins opens there is an "Edit this cell" link above the first coin photo. Click on that link. Next, scroll down to the photo you want to remove and click on "Remove this coin" If there are two photos, you only need to do this once.

Matt
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:31 AM
Gil-galad Gil-galad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Default Re: Roman Imperial Grid Problem

That's the point. The edit the cell functions don't work. At least they don't work for me.
  #4  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:30 PM
rasiel rasiel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 276
Default Re: Roman Imperial Grid Problem

Yeah the grid logic is all wonky. I'll have it fixed within the next couple of days and post a reply to this thread when finished.

I've also been asked for a directory of grids... I can work on this too.

Ras
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:31 PM
Gil-galad Gil-galad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Default Re: Roman Imperial Grid Problem

Has any progress been made? I haven't tried it yet, but it's been some time and I'm wondering if it's been fixed.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Dirty Old Coins, LLC